United States v. Pearl, 1:23-cr-00469 (2024)
[…] In the Government's Response, the Government submits that Defendant has not rebutted the presumption that he is a danger to the community and has not presented any additional information that was not already considered by Magistrate Judge Grimes. Generally speaking, the Government makes the same arguments it made at the detention hearing.

Discussion

Law and Analysis

18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) provides:
(b) Review of a detention order.-If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. ***

District courts exercise a de novo review of a magistrate judge's release or detention order. United States v. Fitzhugh, 2016 WL 4727480 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 12, 2016) (citations omitted). “[A] district court should fully reconsider a magistrate's denial of bail and in ruling on a motion for revocation or amendment of a detention order should not simply defer to the judgment of the magistrate but reach its own independent conclusion.” United States v. Leon, 766 F.2d 77, 80 (2nd Cir.1985).